Bill No. 1324 (2020-2021 Reg. Sess.), as amended Aug. 26, 2021.
[2] Gov. Code, § 66000 et seq.
[3] Stats. 2021, ch. 347; Assem. Bill No. 602 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) (“AB 602”).
[4] Gov. Code, § 65940.1, subd. (a)(1)(A)(i).
[5] Gov. Code, § 65940.1, subd. (a)(1)(B).
[6] Gov. Code, § 65940.1, subd. (a)(1)(C).
[7] Gov. Code, § 65940.1, subd. (a)(1)(D).
[8] Gov. Code, § 65940.1, subd. (a)(1)(E).
[9] Gov. Code, § 65940.1, subd. (b).
[10] Gov. Code, § 65940.1, subd. (a)(3)(A).
[11] Gov. Code, § 65940.1, subd. (a)(3)(A)-(B).
[12] Gov. Code, § 66016.5, subd. (a)(2).
[13] Gov. Code, § 66016.5, subd. (a)(5)(A).
[14] Gov. Code, § 66016.5, subd. (a)(5)(B)(i)-(iii).
[15] Gov. Code, § 66016.5, subd. (a)(5)(C).
[16] Gov. Code, § 66016.5, subd. (a)(8).
[17] Gov. Code, § 66016.5, subd. (a)(6). Gov. Code, § 66016.5, subd. (c)(2) (“’Large Jurisdiction’ has the same meaning as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 53559.1 of the Health and Safety Code.”) Health & Saf. Code, § 53559.1, sub. (c)-(d) ((c) “‘Small jurisdiction’ means a county with a population of less than 250,000 as of January 1, 2019, or any city within that county. (d) ‘Large jurisdiction’ means a county that is not a small jurisdiction, or any city within that county.”)